Privacy Policy

Iluka's commitment to privacy

Iluka recognises the importance of privacy and is committed to protecting personal information. Iluka is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy describes how Iluka collects, uses and manages personal information. It applies equally to information collected electronically and by other means. In this policy: 

  • ‘personal information’ means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: (a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and (b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
  • ‘Iluka’, ‘we’, ‘us’, means Iluka Resources Limited ABN 34 008 675 018 and all related or subsidiary companies.

How Iluka collects personal information

Iluka collects personal information in a number of ways, including, directly from individuals, from third parties such as related companies, and from publicly available sources of information. Iluka may collect personal information in writing, by telephone, through its website and through other methods of communication.

Purpose of collection of personal information

Iluka collects personal information considered necessary for operating its business. For example, personal information is collected and used for the marketing, managing occupational health and safety issues and recruitment of employees.

Information collected when browsing our website

In Iluka's website, the company may ask for the provision of user information or to participate in surveys. Information is also collected in the manner explained below.

When a person visits the website, the web server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • the server address
  • the top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • the date and time of the visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser being used.

This information is only analysed on a bulk basis for broad demographic content. Individual use is not analysed.

If an individual completes an online application form,  the information collected is only that contained in that application form. If an individual logs out of the web site or cancels the application prior to submitting the form, the information is automatically deleted.

Iluka will only record an e-mail address if a message is sent.

Use of cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for identification purposes. The cookie assigns you an identification number, which allows Iluka to recognise an individual when returning to the website. Iluka uses "cookies" to deliver content specific to your interests so users do not have to register each time they use the web site and to provide a better service for users when they visit the website. Users can set their browsers to provide notification when a cookie is received, and the opportunity to accept or reject the cookie. Users can also refuse all cookies by turning the function off in their browsers. However, to ensure the full functionality of the Iluka website the use of cookies is required.

Links to third party websites

Iluka's website contains links to other websites. These other websites are not subject to the Iluka Privacy Policy. Please review the privacy policy of each individual website you access via hyperlink from this website, and assess whether the policy of each website is satisfactory to you before you use the other website.

Security of information

The secure storage of personal information is a priority. Iluka and its service providers take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss, modification or unauthorised access. Iluka’s security measures include using firewalls, intrusion detection systems and virus scanning tools to protect against unauthorised persons and viruses from accessing the information that you provide to us, and we to you. However, please be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information by use of the Internet and other online or electronic transmission systems and that we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted in this way.

Disclosure of the information we collect

Iluka will not disclose personal information other than for a purpose made known to an individual, a purpose reasonably expected, a purpose required, authorised or permitted by or under any law, or a purpose otherwise authorised by an individual.

Iluka may, however disclose personal information to organisations outside Iluka with consent or where such disclosure is for purposes related to reasons for providing Iluka with personal information. Iluka may also disclose personal information to service providers in relation to which Iluka outsources some of its important administrative functions. Where appropriate, these disclosures are subject to privacy and confidentiality protections. The organisations to which Iluka outsource services include share registry services, mailing services, and information technology services.

Transfer of your personal information to other countries

It may become necessary at some stage for us to disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient – for example, to an Iluka related entity or third party contractor based overseas. Before doing so we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach relevant APPs in relation to the information, or otherwise: (a) be reasonably satisfied that they are subject to a law or binding scheme that has the effect of protecting the information in a way that, overall, is at least substantially similar to the way in which the APPs protect the information and there are mechanisms you can access to take action to enforce that protection of the law or binding scheme; (b) obtain your consent to the disclosure (after informing you that the overseas recipient will or may not be required to comply with the APPs); or (c) be satisfied that the disclosure would not otherwise breach the APPs.

Access to Iluka's e-Business

Access to Iluka’s online business portals provide Iluka’s customers and suppliers with the ability to conduct e-commerce transactions. Users of Iluka’s online business portals must register with the database by providing required information including their email address, their name, company name, office name, their business address, business phone.

Iluka will collect and use details in the membership database that are relevant to the use of the online business portal. While Iluka may use the registration details for demographic analysis and to personalise your web experience, Iluka will not make your membership details available to external parties.

Accuracy of personal information

Iluka endeavours to keep the personal information collected, used and disclosed accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and not misleading. If personal information changes, or if an individual believes Iluka's records are not accurate, please contact Iluka's Privacy Officer (details below) and Iluka will take steps to update and correct the information held in its records promptly.

Access

You have a right to access personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact Iluka by sending an email to privacy@iluka.com. Iluka may charge an administrative fee for searching for and providing access to information if this is permitted under the Privacy Act.

Contacting us

If you have any questions or complaints about your privacy please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@iluka.com. You may also contact our Privacy Officer on +61 (8) 9360 4700 between 9.00 am and 5.00 pm WST, Monday to Friday, or by sending a letter to The Privacy Officer, Iluka Resources Limited, GPO Box U1988, PERTH WA 6845. Iluka will take all reasonable steps to look into and address the complaint in a prompt manner.

This Privacy Statement may be updated from time to time. When appropriate, a revised statement will be posted on this website which will incorporate any changes. We recommend you return periodically to review the latest Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement was last updated in March 2014.

© 2014 Iluka Resources Limited